EEA Advisory

Current and Non-Current Liabilities: Small-Business Examples

EEA Advisory

20 October 2026 · 12 min read

Share

This article explains liabilities in business accounting, clearly distinguishing current liabilities from non-current liabilities using the twelve month rule. It outlines why proper classification supports cash flow planning and meets Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Act 2001 requirements. The piece also details the difference between liabilities and expenses, emphasising the importance of accurate financial statements for assessing solvency. Small business owners can improve financial management with these insights.

Featured image for Current and Non-Current Liabilities: Small-Business Examples

Small business owners often hear that current liabilities are debts that will come due within the next twelve months, while non-current liabilities fall due later. In plain terms, anything your business must settle in the short term goes under current liabilities and everything else goes under non-current liabilities. Following that single rule keeps your balance sheet tidy, supports cash-flow planning and meets the expectations of Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Act 2001.

What a liability is

A liability is a present obligation of the entity that arises from past events and will result in an outflow of economic resources. Put simply, the business owes something and will have to pay or deliver goods or services in future. A liability is not the same as an expense. When you recognise an expense you record the cost of something consumed in the period, whereas the liability records the amount still unpaid at the reporting date. Understanding this difference matters because your profit and your cash position will rarely move in lockstep.

Liabilities sit on the statement of financial position, also known as the balance sheet, alongside assets and equity. Current and non-current categories help readers distinguish near-term commitments from longer-term funding. Lenders, investors, the ATO and even your own management team rely on that split to judge solvency, liquidity and risk.

The twelve month rule explained

Australian Accounting Standard AASB 101 sets out the classification rules. The main principle is that an entity must present each liability as current when it expects to settle the liability during its normal operating cycle, holds the liability primarily for trading, expects to settle the liability within twelve months after the reporting period, or does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months.

Any liability that does not meet those conditions is classified as non-current. A business loan with a five-year term therefore appears partly under current liabilities for the portion due inside the next twelve months and partly under non-current liabilities for the remainder.

Small proprietary companies often rely on management accounts rather than statutory general-purpose reports, yet the same logic applies. Banking covenants, supplier confidence and even internal decision making benefit when liabilities are grouped by timing.

Quick comparison of current and non current

FeatureCurrent liabilitiesNon-current liabilities
Expected settlementWithin twelve months or the normal operating cycleMore than twelve months after the reporting date
Liquidity impactDirect effect on cash flow in the coming yearLonger-term funding commitment
Typical examplesTrade creditors, GST payable, wages payable, super payable, credit-card balances, short-term loan portionThe balance of a multi-year loan, long-term lease liabilities, deferred tax liabilities, long service leave provisions
Ratio analysisForms part of current ratio and working capitalForms part of gearing and long-term solvency analysis

The table shows that timing drives the split. Even if the same lender provided the funds, the portion due within twelve months shifts to the current column.

Current liabilities in everyday small business life

Think of current liabilities as the bills that will land soon enough to affect next quarter’s bank balance. Supplier invoices often come with thirty-day terms, so trade creditors almost always sit within current liabilities. The same goes for credit-card balances because the bank expects payment quickly and can withdraw funds from your linked account if you miss the due date.

For businesses registered for Goods and Services Tax, GST collected on sales becomes a payable to the ATO once the activity statement period ends. Whether you lodge monthly or quarterly, the amount outstanding at balance date belongs under current liabilities because settlement will occur within a few weeks.

Employee-related payables also fall into the current bucket. Wages and salaries that accrued by the end of the last pay cycle, PAYG withholding amounts not yet remitted to the ATO and superannuation guarantee contributions all require payment either on the next pay run or by the statutory deadline. These payments are compulsory and carry directors’ penalty notices if ignored, so classifying them as current refreshes their importance on internal dashboards.

Another current liability arises when a portion of a long-term loan falls due during the coming year. A five-year equipment loan might require ten thousand dollars of principal repayments over the next twelve months. That ten thousand goes under current liabilities while the remainder sits under non-current liabilities.

Customer deposits received in advance also create a current liability. Until the business delivers the goods or services, the deposit represents an obligation to the customer. Most small enterprises intend to fulfil such orders soon, so the liability remains current unless the contract spans a lengthy construction or service period.

Non current liabilities that sit beyond the next year

Non-current liabilities represent funding that supports the business over a longer horizon. A term loan with four years remaining provides cash to purchase equipment or expand operations, and the principal due after the next twelve months anchors itself in non-current liabilities.

Under AASB 16 leases are capitalised as right-of-use assets with matching lease liabilities. The lease payments scheduled beyond the next year form part of non-current liabilities. Only the instalments falling due in the next year shift into the current portion.

Deferred tax liabilities also reside in the non-current area. These arise when accounting depreciation differs from tax depreciation, creating a future tax hit once the book value catches up. The liability will not require payment in the coming year unless reversal is imminent.

Provisions such as long service leave often straddle both sections. Employees may already have entitlement to take leave after seven or ten years of service, yet the business expects only a small number to take it within the next year. The portion likely payable soon remains current, while the rest stays non-current.

Director or related-party loans require judgement. If the director does not intend to call the loan within twelve months, and there is evidence such as a loan agreement or a board resolution, then the loan can sit in non-current liabilities. Otherwise, conservatism supports a current classification.

How to classify a liability correctly

Good classification starts with a clear understanding of the obligation. Identify who is owed and under what agreement or legislation the debt arises. Next, ascertain the settlement date. Bank statements, loan contracts, supplier terms, award payroll conditions and tax schedules all provide the timing clues.

Once timing is known, separate any amounts due within twelve months. Even if the contract spans many years, the next year’s instalments go under current liabilities. Then consider the operating cycle. A farming business with an eighteen-month crop cycle may justifiably treat some farming-related liabilities as current even though they fall due beyond a calendar year.

Finally, confirm whether the business has an unconditional right to defer settlement. If a lender can demand repayment on breach of a covenant and the breach already exists at the reporting date, the liability converts to current. Recent amendments to AASB 101 emphasise that management’s intention alone does not secure non-current status when covenants remain unmet.

Worked balance sheet example

The fictional espresso bar Flat White Co ends its financial year on 30 June. Its draft trial balance shows the following unpaid amounts.

Liability itemAmount AUDCurrent classificationNon-current classification
Trade creditors8,0008,000
GST payable4,0004,000
Wages and super payable3,0003,000
Equipment loan principal due next year12,00012,000
Equipment loan principal due later48,00048,000
Lease liability due next year5,0005,000
Lease liability due later25,00025,000
Deferred tax liability3,000

In the published statement of financial position, Flat White Co would present current liabilities of thirty-two thousand Australian dollars and non-current liabilities of seventy-six thousand Australian dollars. The split highlights that the espresso bar must find thirty-two thousand in cash or working capital over the next twelve months to cover debts as they fall due.

Business loans split between current and long term amounts

A business loan often represents the largest single liability on a small business balance sheet. Classification hinges on the repayment schedule. Imagine a borrower takes out a one hundred thousand dollar term loan over five years with equal monthly principal repayments. At the end of year one, eighty thousand remains outstanding. The next twelve months will require twenty thousand in principal according to the amortisation table. That twenty thousand must appear under current liabilities. The remaining sixty thousand sits under non-current liabilities.

Some owners mistakenly leave the entire loan under non-current liabilities because the original contract exceeded twelve months. This approach hides the near-term drain on cash and can breach loan covenants that monitor current ratios. Accounting software packages like Xero or MYOB allow users to create two separate accounts for the same loan, which keeps reports accurate without manual adjustment each period.

Why the split matters for cash flow and compliance

The current versus non-current classification feeds directly into liquidity analysis. Lenders check current ratios before approving overdraft extensions. Suppliers look at working capital when deciding whether to offer credit facilities. Directors rely on the same information to determine whether the company can pay its debts when due, a key test under Australian insolvency law.

From a tax and compliance standpoint, misclassification can create misleading statements. An understated current liability figure may suggest the entity can meet short-term obligations when it cannot. ASIC can pursue directors for false or misleading financial reports, and auditors must qualify statements that fail to apply AASB 101.

Internally, the business can misjudge cash-flow needs if the next year’s loan repayments are buried in the non-current section. Budgeting, pricing decisions and dividend policies all suffer when working capital needs are not fully visible.

Common classification mistakes and how to avoid them

One frequent error involves recording the entire long-term loan in the non-current section. The fix is to obtain the amortisation schedule from the lender, identify the principal due in the next twelve months and move that figure to the current portion each reporting date.

A second mistake concerns GST. Some owners treat net GST as an expense or income rather than a liability. In reality, GST collected on sales belongs to the ATO until remittance. Recording it correctly as GST payable under current liabilities prevents accidental overspending of funds that do not truly belong to the business.

Another pitfall is ignoring accrued wages, PAYG withholding and superannuation. These liabilities can grow quickly in a fortnightly payroll cycle. Failing to show them on the balance sheet understates current liabilities and increases the risk of cash-flow shortfalls when the due date arrives.

Leases create confusion too. Under AASB 16, lease payments are split between principal and interest. Only the principal component becomes part of the lease liability. Each year the principal portion due within twelve months is current, and the rest is non-current. Treating every lease payment as a straight expense misses the liability element entirely.

Short checklist for reviewing your balance sheet

When you next run the balance sheet report, read each liability line and ask yourself three questions. What is owed. When is it due. Can the business defer payment beyond twelve months without breaking any agreement. If the answer to the final question is no, then the liability, or at least part of it, belongs in the current section. By applying that simple logic every quarter, you will keep your accounts accurate and your management decisions grounded in reality.

FAQs

What are current liabilities

Current liabilities are debts or obligations that the business expects to settle within the next twelve months or the normal operating cycle, whichever is longer. They include items such as trade creditors, taxes payable, wages payable and the next instalment of long-term loans.

What are non-current liabilities

Non-current liabilities are obligations that the business expects to settle more than twelve months after the reporting date. Examples include the balance of multi-year loans, long-term lease liabilities and deferred tax liabilities.

Is GST payable a current liability

Yes. When a business collects GST on sales it holds the tax on behalf of the ATO. The amount outstanding up to the end of the reporting date is generally payable within a month or a quarter and therefore sits under current liabilities.

Is a business loan a current or non-current liability

A business loan can be both. The principal that must be repaid within the next twelve months is current, while the remaining principal due later is non-current.

Are wages payable current liabilities

Unpaid wages that have already accrued are current liabilities because the business must settle them in the next pay cycle.

Is superannuation payable a current liability

Superannuation guarantee contributions are due to employees’ nominated funds by the statutory deadline following the end of the quarter. Therefore superannuation payable is treated as a current liability.

Are accounts payable current liabilities

Supplier invoices due within normal trading terms typically less than sixty days are current liabilities.

Are leases current or non-current liabilities

A lease liability often has both elements. The principal portion of lease payments due within the next twelve months is current and the remainder is non-current.

Why are liabilities important to a small business

Liabilities show what the business owes and help managers and external stakeholders assess liquidity, solvency and funding structure. They guide cash-flow planning, lending decisions and regulatory compliance.

What is the difference between a liability and an expense

An expense represents the cost of goods or services consumed in the period, whereas a liability represents an amount still owed to another party. An expense can give rise to a liability if the cost remains unpaid.

Should a sole trader show liabilities

Yes. Sole traders may owe money to suppliers, the ATO, lenders or employees. Recording those amounts correctly helps track cash-flow needs and meet tax obligations.

Is this accounting advice

This article provides general information for educational purposes. It is not accounting advice. For personalised guidance, consult a qualified Australian accountant or registered tax professional.

Need more help

If you would like an expert to review your balance sheet and confirm that each liability sits in the right place, reach out to an Australian accountant or bookkeeper. A short consultation can prevent costly errors and give you confidence that your financial statements reflect reality.

Last reviewed May 2026. Next review scheduled November 2026.

More articles

People discussing GST Registration and turnover calculations at an office desk.
accountingbusiness-finance

GST Registration Threshold: Calculating Turnover and When to Register

Understanding the GST registration threshold in Australia is essential for managing business finances. Most trading entities must register when their sales income reaches 75000 dollars, while eligible non profit organisations benefit from a 150000 dollar limit. This guide explains the rules in plain language and shows you how to calculate both current and projected GST turnover. With practical examples and a ready made worksheet, you can make an informed decision about registering for GST.

21 October 2026 · 12 min read
Wooden figure holding pros and cons signs for IAS vs BAS.
accounting

IAS vs BAS: What’s the Difference?

Australian business owners often face confusion when deciding whether to lodge an IAS or a BAS. A BAS includes GST reporting for registered businesses while an IAS focuses on PAYG instalments and withholding for non-GST obligations. The ATO issues the specific form that matches your business registrations, ensuring you lodge the correct statement. Understanding these differences helps maintain tax compliance and avoid costly errors.

19 October 2026 · 11 min read
Calculator and spreadsheet showing break-even point analysis with highlighted data.
business-financefinancial-advisory

Break-Even Point: Formula, Examples and Calculator

Discover a simple break even point calculator designed for Australian business owners. This tool shows you how many units must be sold and the revenue needed to cover fixed and variable costs. The post explains the formula and offers worked examples, practical guidance and a downloadable spreadsheet. It is an essential resource for setting clear sales targets and planning for business growth.

18 October 2026 · 12 min read

Schedule an appointment with an industry-specific expert

Simplifying finance for businesses, we handle the complexities. With EEA Advisory, you focus on your passion and we take care of your financial journey.

An EEA Advisory team member